Agriculture Commodities

Castor oil, organic

Castor oil is organic cold-pressed massage oil rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids. It is ideal for protecting and conditioning skin and hair. Leaves skin soft and hydrated.

Appearance Clear liquid
Colour Yellow
Odour Slight odour
pH-value Not determined
Change in condition
Melting point/Melting range Undetermined
Boiling point/Boiling range 313 °C
Flash point 225-229 °C
Flammability (solid, gaseous) Not applicable
Ignition temperature
Decomposition temperature Undetermined
Self-igniting 448 °C
Vapour pressure at 20 °C 0.01 mm Hg
Density Not determined
Vapour density <1
Evaporation rate Not determined
Alcohols Soluble
Organic solvents Insoluble in ether

Cosmetic uses
Personal care
Protecting and conditioning
Softens dry skin
Cruelty free

Send Inquiry